Contest Winners

2016 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Claire Gregory, for 'Forget Me Not'

Honourable Mention: Angela Post, for 'Sourdough'

Honourable Mention: Keltie Zubko for 'The Mechanic's Hands'

2015 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Paula Lemke for 'Stalker'

Honourable Mention: Shari Green for 'Sandbagging

Honourable Mention:Charlene Kwiatkowski for 'Perfect Symmetry'

2014 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Deborah Blacklock for 'The Assignment'

Honourable Mention: Elizabeth Holden Schoenfeld for 'Joe Stalin for King...'

2014 Non-Fiction Award

Winner: Tyner Gillies for 'A Crash Course in Leadership'

Honourable Mention: Roxanne Gregory for 'Jill the Ripper'

2014 Poetry Award

Winner: Keith Garbarian for 'Armenian Elegy'

Honourable Mention: Heather A. O'Connor for 'Buttercups'

2014 Writing for Young People

Winner: Laurie Crookell for 'The Final Goal'

Honourable Mention: Caitlin Crawshaw for 'Busy, Busy Baby'

2013 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Jennifer Manuel for 'The Woman In the Box With the Baby' & 'All Those Teeth in the Sand'

Honourable Mention: Elizabeth Schoenfeld for 'Les Tricoteuses'

2013 Non-Fiction Award

Winner: Tyner Gillies for 'Blood In Her Hair'

Honourable Mention: Andi Wiseman 'A Handful of Moonlight'

2013 Poetry Award

Winner: Joelene Heathcote for 'Mnenomics for a Pair of Hands'

Honourable Mention: Francie Louanne for 'Raven Rendezvous'

2013 Writing for Young People

Winner: Tracy Belsher for 'AnnE'

Honourable Mention: Amy Dupire Jones for 'Frozen Stiff'

2012 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Ace Baker for 'Victory Girl'

Honourable Mention: Stephanie Grey for 'Like Winter We Are Cruel'

2012 Non-Fiction Award

Winner: Mike Carson for 'A Murder of Crows'

Honourable Mention: Carol Despeaux for 'Assisted Living Questionnaire'

2012 Poetry Award

Winner: Nancy Sayre for 'Lifelines'

Honourable Mention: Meharoona Ghani for 'Audrey's Moment'

2012 Writing for Young People

Winner: Trish Loye Elliot for 'Career Day'

Honourable Mention: Julie O'Connell for 'Tsunami'

2011 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Kathleen Bullock for 'Master Gardener'

Honourable Mention: Ken McBeath for 'Dirty Old Town'

2011 Non-Fiction Award

Winner: Susan Pieters for 'Not About Alice'

Honourable Mention: Christine Peters for 'Family Member'

2011 Poetry Award

Winner: Ace Baker for  'Silver Anniversary'

Honourable Mention: Carol Despeaux for 'Broken Things'

2011 Writing for Young People

Winner: Jocelyn Shipley for 'A Big Backyard Umbrella Dork'

Honourable Mention: Amy Dupire Jones for 'The Fortune Teller'

2010 Storyteller's Award

Winner: Kristene Perron for 'Birds Also Cry'  

Honourable Mention: Tyner Gillies for 'What It Means To Bleed'

2010 Non-Fiction Award

Winner: Nancy Hayes for 'Salaam Aliakum - Peace to You'

Honourable Mention: Mike Carson for 'Some Kind of Magic'

2010 Poetry Award

Winner: Del McNulty 'The Going'

Honourable Mention: Betty Scott 'Flirting at the Neighbourhood Bakery'

2010 Writing for Young People

Winner: Shari Greene 'In Lieu of a Wardrobe'

Honourable Mention: Sara Leach for 'Slug Day'